Car tax rules
Posted: Sun Aug 14, 2016 8:58 am
Hello, everyone. I've been trying to get information from the GOV/DVLA websites on registration and car tax, but it's not easy to find/clarify.
I know that for cars registered before 2001, the annual VED is £145 for engine capacities less than 1549cc.
If I build a special (a Pembleton SS) based on a 2CV manufactured in 1982, completing it and having it registered sometime in say 2017, will it be subject to the emissions-based VED rules in force at the time of completion?
Or will it be the pre-2001 rule that applies? I hope it's this, given the likely emissions of the donor engine.
I know the original registration number cannot be used but an age-related registration can be applied for.
I think I also read that the completed car would be treated as a 'new' car in that the first MOT would be due 3 years after registration?
Thanks!
I know that for cars registered before 2001, the annual VED is £145 for engine capacities less than 1549cc.
If I build a special (a Pembleton SS) based on a 2CV manufactured in 1982, completing it and having it registered sometime in say 2017, will it be subject to the emissions-based VED rules in force at the time of completion?
Or will it be the pre-2001 rule that applies? I hope it's this, given the likely emissions of the donor engine.
I know the original registration number cannot be used but an age-related registration can be applied for.
I think I also read that the completed car would be treated as a 'new' car in that the first MOT would be due 3 years after registration?
Thanks!